Lake Galena Sed Pond Dam (Lake Galena)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Lake Galena Sed Pond Dam
Other Name: LAKE GALENA SED POND 1
NID ID: IL50251
Longitude: -90.3067
Latitude: 42.4067
Map Section: 20;28N;2E;4
County: JODAVIESS
River: SMALL POX CREEK
State: IL
Nearest City: GUIFORD
Distance: 0.10000000 miles
Owner Name: GALENA TERRITORY ASSOCIATION, INC.
Owner Type: Private
Dam Designer: FEHR-GRAHAM & ASSOC.
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Debris Control
Dam Height: 25 feet
Maximum Discharge: 5259 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 114 acre-feet
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Date: 2007-12-26
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 28 feet
Outlet Gates: U
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE GALENA SED POND 1
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Galena News
Lake Galena Photos
Lake Galena Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Galena.LakesOnline.com
THE LAKE GALENA WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal